Biology Class 12

Biology class 12 videos According to National Examinations Board(NEB) Syllabus ,Nepal

Intermediate 0 (0 Review ) 6906 Students enrolled
Last updated Sun, 24-Apr-2022 Nepali
What will I learn?
  • After Completion of this Course, Students will get complete knowledge of class 12 Biology and will be able to secure good score in the exam.

Curriculum for this course
247 Lessons 40h 0m
1. Botany 12
151 Lessons 21h 50m
Chapter-1 Plant Anatomy
  • 1. Concept of tissues 10 Minutes Free
  • 2. Meristematic tissues 5 Minutes Free
  • 3. Classification of meristematic tissues 10 Minutes Free
  • 4. Organization of apical meristem 6 Minutes Free
  • 5. Simple Permanent tissue - Parenchyma and Collenchyma 11 Minutes Free
  • 6. Simple permanent tissue - Sclerenchyma 8 Minutes Free
  • 7. Complex permanent tisue - Xylem 13 Minutes Free
  • 8. Complex permanent tissue - Phloem 7 Minutes Free
  • 9. Differences between Xylem and Phloem 3 Minutes Free
  • 10. Vascular bundles and its Types 9 Minutes Free
  • 11. Secretory tissues 4 Minutes Free
  • 12. Anatomy of Dicot Root 10 Minutes Free
  • 13. Anatomy of Monocot Root 9 Minutes Free
  • 14. Anatomy of Dicot stem 13 Minutes Free
  • 15. Anatomy of Monocot stem 8 Minutes Free
  • 16. Anatomy of Dorsiventral Leaf 11 Minutes
  • 17. Anatomy of Isobilateral Leaf 6 Minutes
  • 18. Secondary growth in dicot stem - stellar region 13 Minutes
  • 19. Secondary Growth in Dicot stem- Extrastellar Region 7 Minutes
  • 20. Significance of Secondary Growth 3 Minutes
Chapter-2 Plant Physiology
    2.1 Water relation
    • 1. Water - Essential component 6 Minutes
    • 2. Diffusion and its Significance 6 Minutes
    • 3. Osmosis, its types and significance 10 Minutes
    • 4. Plasmolysis and its significance 7 Minutes
    • 5. Ascent os sap ans its mechanism 12 Minutes
    • 6. Transpiration, its types and mechanism 11 Minutes
    • 7. Stomata and its working during transpiration 8 Minutes
    • 8. Significance of Transpiration 4 Minutes
    • 9. Factors Affecting Transpiration and Anti-transpirants 5 Minutes
    • 10. Guttation and its Significance 5 Minutes
    2.2 Photosynthesis
    • 11. Photosynthesis and its Significance 7 Minutes
    • 12. Site of Photosynthesis and Photosynthetic Pigments 10 Minutes
    • 13. Photosynthetic unit 4 Minutes
    • 14. Photosystems 8 Minutes
    • 15. Light Reaction of Photosynthesis 9 Minutes
    • 16. Photophosphorylation- Non-cyclic and Cyclic 12 Minutes
    • 17. Dark Reaction of Photosynthesis - Calvin cycle 18 Minutes
    • 18. C3 plants and C4 plants 5 Minutes
    • 19. Kranz Anatomy 3 Minutes
    • 20. Photorespiration 5 Minutes
    • 21. Factors Affecting Photosynthesis 7 Minutes
    2.3 Respiration
    • 22. Respiration and its Significance 8 Minutes
    • 23. Types of Respiration 4 Minutes
    • 24. Mechanism of Respiration 5 Minutes
    • 25. Glycolysis 13 Minutes
    • 26. Krebs' cycle 20 Minutes
    • 27. Electron Transport System 15 Minutes
    • 28. ATP yield during aerobic respiration 6 Minutes
    • 29. Factors Affecting Respiration 6 Minutes
    2.4 Plant Growth Hormones
    • 30. Plant Growth Hormones - Introduction 6 Minutes
    • 31. Auxin and its Physiological Role 10 Minutes
    • 32. Cytokinin and its Physiological Role 9 Minutes
    • 33. Gibberellin and its Physiological Role 10 Minutes
    2.5 Plant Growth and Movement
    • 34. Plant Growth and Seed Germination 11 Minutes
    • 35. Seed Dormancy, Causes and Types 7 Minutes
    • 36. Breaking Seed Dormancy and Importance of Seed Dormancy 8 Minutes
    • 37. Photoperiodism in Plants 9 Minutes
    • 38. Vernalization in Plants 4 Minutes
    • 39. Senescence in Plants 8 Minutes
    • 40. Plant movement and Types of Plant Movement 10 Minutes
Chapter-3 Genetics
    3.1 Genetic Materials
    • 1. Introduction to Genetics and Genetic material 6 Minutes
    • 2. Nucleic Acid and its Composition 12 Minutes
    • 3. Complementary base pairing and Chargaff's Rule 6 Minutes
    • 4. DNA - Location and Structure 11 Minutes
    • 5. DNA - Types and Functions 6 Minutes
    • 6. RNA - Occurence, Structure, Functions and Types 8 Minutes
    • 7. Structure of tRNA 7 Minutes
    • 8. Replication of DNA and Basic Requirements for DNA Replication 9 Minutes
    • 9. Mechanism of DNA Replication 15 Minutes
    • 10. Genetic code and Codons 7 Minutes
    • 11. Properties of Genetic Code 9 Minutes
    3.2 Mendelian Genetics
    • 12. Mendelian Genetics - Some Terminologies 11 Minutes
    • 13. Mendelian Genetics - Termonologies continue 8 Minutes
    • 14. Terminologies - Different Crosses in Plants 10 Minutes
    • 15. Mendel's Experiment - Selection material and seven different traits studied 11 Minutes
    • 16. Mendel's Monohybrid and Dihybrid crosses 12 Minutes
    • 17. Mendel's laws of inheritance - Dominace principle and law of segegation of gametes 8 Minutes
    • 18. Law of Independent Assortment 7 Minutes
    • 19. Gene interaction 8 Minutes
    • 20. Co-dominance and its Differences with Incomplete Dominance 6 Minutes
    3.3 Linkage and Crossing Over
    • 21. Chromosomal theory of Linkage and Linkage Group 9 Minutes
    • 22. Types of Linkage and Significance of Linkage 12 Minutes
    • 23. Crossing Over, its Mechanism and Significance 11 Minutes
    • 24. Sex-linked Inheritance - Concept and Types 7 Minutes
    • 25. Characters of Sex-linked Inheritance 5 Minutes
    • 26. Eye Colour in Drosophila; X-linked inheritance 11 Minutes
    • 27. Colour Blindnesss in Human Beings; X-linked Inheritance 10 Minutes
    3.4 Mutation and Polyploidy
    • 28. Mutation - Concept and Types in brief 6 Minutes
    • 29. Gene Mutation or Point Mutation 9 Minutes
    • 30. Chromosomal Aberration or Chromosomal Mutation 16 Minutes
    • 31. Frequency of Mutation and Importance - Positive and Negatve Impacts of Mutation 10 Minutes
    • 32. Polyploidy and its Types 10 Minutes
    • 33. Origin of Modern Bread Wheat 5 Minutes
    • 34. Significances of Polyploidy 4 Minutes
Chapter-4 Embryology
    4.1 Reproduction in Angiosperms
    • 1. Reproduction in Angiosperms - Concept 7 Minutes
    • 2. Natural Vegetative Propagation 11 Minutes
    • 3. Artificial Vegetative Propagation 10 Minutes
    • 4. Techniques of Grafting, and Micropropagaion 10 Minutes
    • 5. Advantages and Disadvantages of Vegetative Propagation 5 Minutes
    • 6. Sexual Reproduction in Angiosperms - Introduction 5 Minutes
    • 7. Male Reproductive Organ; Stamen - Structure of Microsporangium and Microsporogenesis 11 Minutes
    • 8. Pollen Grain or development of male gametopyte 8 Minutes
    • 9. Female Reproductive Organ; Pistil - Structure of Megasporangium and Megasporogenesis 9 Minutes
    • 10. Female Gametophyte or The Development of Embryo sc 7 Minutes
    • 11. Pollination - Self Pollination 7 Minutes
    • 12. Advantages and Disadvantages of Self Pollination 5 Minutes
    • 13. Cross Pollination 11 Minutes
    • 14. Devices to ensure Cross Pollination 12 Minutes
    • 15. Advantages and Disadvantages of Cross Pollination 5 Minutes
    • 16. Differences between Self Pollination and Cross Pollination 5 Minutes
    • 17. Double fertilization and Triple Fusion 15 Minutes
    • 18. Development of Dicot Embryo 11 Minutes
    • 19. Development of Monocot Embryo 4 Minutes
    • 20. Concept of Endosperm 5 Minutes
Chapter-5 Biotechnology
    5.1 Biotechnology
    • 1. Biotechnology - Introduction and Brief History 7 Minutes
    • 2. Applications of Biotechnology 13 Minutes
    • 3. Present Status of Biotechnology in Nepal 7 Minutes
    5.2 Plant Tissue Culture
    • 4. Plant Tissue Culture 7 Minutes
    • 5. Types of Plant Tissue Culture 11 Minutes
    • 6. Micropropagation 5 Minutes
    • 7. Advantages of Tissue Culture and Tissue Culture Laboratories in Nepal 7 Minutes
    5.3 Plant Breeding
    • 8. Plant Breeding and its Objectives 8 Minutes
    • 9. Methods of Plant Breeding 13 Minutes
    • 10. Hybrid Vigour and Mutation Breeding 5 Minutes
    5.4 Disease Resistant Plants
    • 11. Disease Resistant Plants 6 Minutes
    5.5 Green Manures and Biofertilizers, Biopesticides
    • 12. Green Manures and Biofertilizers - Green Manures 9 Minutes
    • 13. Biofertilizers 10 Minutes
    • 14. Importance of Biofertilizers and Differences with Green Manures 6 Minutes
    • 15. Biopesticides and Their Advantages 9 Minutes
    5.6 Genetic Engineering and Genetically Modified Organisms
    • 16. Genetic Engineering and Tools required for Genetic Engineering 10 Minutes
    • 17. Steps of rDNA Technology 8 Minutes
    • 18. Applications of Genetic Engineering 13 Minutes
    • 19. Possible Dangers of Genetic engineering 4 Minutes
    • 20. Human Genome Project 5 Minutes
    • 21. DNA Fingerprinting and Gene Therapy in Humans 6 Minutes
    • 22. Genetically Modified Organisms or Transgenic Organisms 8 Minutes
    5.7 Bioengineering
    • 23. Bioengineering and its Scope in Nepal 7 Minutes
    • 24. Branches of Biomedical engineering 9 Minutes
    5.8 Food Safety and Food Security
    • 25. Food Safety and WHO guidelines for Food Safety_1 7 Minutes
    • 26. Food Contamination_1 8 Minutes
    • 27. Food Security_1 8 Minutes
    • 28. Challenges of Food Security in Nepal and Suggestions to Solve the Problems_1 6 Minutes
    • 29. Food Sovereignty act and Zero Hunger Challenge in Nepal_1 3 Minutes
Model Question 2078
  • 1. Group A 6 Minutes
  • 2. Group B (Q. No. 1 and 2) 11 Minutes
  • 3. Group B (Q.No.3) 4 Minutes
  • 4. Group B (Q.No.4) 4 Minutes
  • 5. Group B (Q.No.4, Or part) 3 Minutes
  • 6. Group C (Q.No.5) 6 Minutes
  • 7. Group C (Q.No.5, Or part) 6 Minutes
  • 8. Group C (Q.No.6) 7 Minutes
Chapter-1 Animal Tissues
  • 1. Introduction to animal tissues 13 Minutes
  • 2. Types of animal tissue 16 Minutes
  • 3. Simple Epithelial tissue aand Simple squamous epithelium 18 Minutes
  • 4. Simple cuboidal epithelium and it's types 11 Minutes
  • 5. Simple columnar epithelium tissue and it's types 16 Minutes
  • 6. Pseudo-stratified epithelium 10 Minutes
  • 7. Stratified epithelial tissue part 1 11 Minutes
  • 8. Stratified epithelial tissue part 2 12 Minutes
  • 9. Modified epithelium 11 Minutes
  • 10. Types of glands part 1 14 Minutes
  • 11. Types of glands part 2 13 Minutes
  • 12. Types of glands part 3 15 Minutes
  • 13. Connective tissue 10 Minutes
  • 14. Structure of connective tissue 12 Minutes
  • 15. Loose connective tissue 13 Minutes
  • 16. Dense connective tissue 13 Minutes
  • 17. Catilage and it's types 21 Minutes
  • 18. Structure of bone 19 Minutes
  • 19. Types of bone 15 Minutes
  • 20. Important questions from skeletal connective tissue 9 Minutes
  • 21. Components of blood part 1 8 Minutes
  • 22. RBC and WBC 12 Minutes
  • 23. Types of WBC and platelets 14 Minutes
  • 24. Functions of blood 8 Minutes
  • 25. Lymph and its functions 11 Minutes
  • 26. Differnces between blood and lymph 6 Minutes
  • 27. Muscular tissue and its types 17 Minutes
  • 28. Cardiac muscles 5 Minutes
  • 31. Types of neurons 13 Minutes
  • 32. Neuroglia cells 9 Minutes
Chapter-2 Gametogenesis
  • 1. Spermatogenesis 12 Minutes
  • 2. Oogenesis 10 Minutes
  • 3. Embryology in frogs 6 Minutes
  • 4. Copulation in frog 8 Minutes
  • 5. Structure of a sperm 6 Minutes
  • 6. Stucture of an Ovum 8 Minutes
  • 7. Process of fertilization 11 Minutes
  • 8. Cleavage 11 Minutes
  • 9. Blastula 10 Minutes
  • 10. Gastrula stage 19 Minutes
  • 11. Three germ layers 11 Minutes
  • 12. Formation of neural tube 9 Minutes
  • 13. Formation of notochord 6 Minutes
  • 14. Coelom formation 9 Minutes
Chapter-3 Animal Biology
    3.1 Digestive System
    • 1. Introduction to digestive system 7 Minutes
    • 2. Mouth amd buccal cavity 7 Minutes
    • 3. Tongue 9 Minutes
    • 4. Types of teeth in humans 15 Minutes
    • 5. Structure of a tooth 7 Minutes
    • 6. Pharynx and oesophagus 12 Minutes
    • 7. Stomach 9 Minutes
    • 8. Small Intestine 9 Minutes
    • 9. Large intestine 11 Minutes
    • 10. Salivary glands 10 Minutes
    • 11. Gastric glands 13 Minutes
    • 12. Liver 20 Minutes
    • 13. Pancreas 13 Minutes
    • 14. Intestinal glands 6 Minutes
    • 15. Physiology of digestion part 1 9 Minutes
    • 16. Physiology of digestion 6 Minutes
    3.2 Respiratory System
    • 1. Aerobic and anaerobic respiration 9 Minutes
    • 2. Respiratory organs 21 Minutes
    • 3. Mechanism of breathing 15 Minutes
    • 4. Physiology of Respiration Part 1 13 Minutes
    • 5. Physiology of respiration part 2 16 Minutes
    • 6. Bohr's effect and chloride shift 11 Minutes
    • 7. Artificial Respiration 5 Minutes
    3.3 Circulatory System
    • 1. Functions of circulatory system 10 Minutes
    • 2. External structure of human heart 12 Minutes
    • 3. Internal structure of human heart 15 Minutes
    • 4. Single and Double Circulation 8 Minutes
    • 5. Blood Circulation Through Heart 9 Minutes
    • 6. Working of Heart 13 Minutes
    • 7. Origin and Conduction of Heartbeat 12 Minutes
    • 8. Artificial Pacemaker 8 Minutes
    • 9. Electrocardiogram 12 Minutes
    • 10. Blood pressure 18 Minutes
    • 11. Cardiac Output and Pulse 7 Minutes
    • 12. Arterial System in Human 20 Minutes
    • 13. Venous System 10 Minutes
    • 14. Hepatic Portal System 9 Minutes
    • 15. Blood Grouping in Human Beings 9 Minutes
    • 16. Blood Group Determination 8 Minutes
    • 17. Inheritance of blood group 14 Minutes
    • 18. Rh Factor 9 Minutes
    3.4 Excretory System
    • 1. Introduction to Excretory System 10 Minutes
    • 2. Excretory Organs (Kidneys) 14 Minutes
    • 3. Excretory organs (Ureters, Urinary Bladder and Urethra) 14 Minutes
    • 4. Structure of a Nephron 17 Minutes
    • 5. Types of Nephrons 8 Minutes
    • 6. Mechanism of Urine Formation Part 1 (Ultrafiltration) 13 Minutes
    • 7. Mechanism of Urine Formation Part 2 (Selective Reabsorption) 13 Minutes
    • 8. Mechanism of Urine Formation Part 3 (Tubular Secretion) 9 Minutes
    • 9. Composition of Urine and Types 10 Minutes
    • 10. Homeostasis (Skin and Kidney as Homeostatic Organ) 17 Minutes
    • 11. Liver and Lungs as Homeostatic Organs 5 Minutes
Requirements
  • Students are required to have sound knowledge of Class 11 science , based on CDC curriculum or CBSE Curriculum.
Description

The videos herein are strictly based on Nepal NEB syllabus, promoting "e-Learning in Nepal" and are made with intention to provide guidance to the "Class 12 students", for securing good score in final exam. This course tries to cover all the lessons of class 12 Biology to score good score in exam. We strongly believe that, viewers will be benefited from these videos. Feedbacks and advises are always welcome and highly appreciated!

Student Feedback
0
Average rating
  • 0%
  • 0%
  • 0%
  • 0%
  • 0%
Reviews

How can I take the online course?

Firstly, you need to create an account, choose the course you want to take, buy the course by choosing the payment methods. After you have paid for the course, you can start learning easily. There is no fixed time to access the course. You can learn anytime, anywhere on any device. We have mobile app and website both.



We have courses for Grade 1-12, Engineering, Adobe Creative Courses, Share Training Courses, Engineering Entrance Prep Courses and Language Courses. For more details, go to All courses


In the course, all the videos are included based on CDC and government approved syllabus for all classes. All the videos are focused for exams and better understanding of subject matter. Major important questions are solved in the video itself.

Yes, you can download the videos and watch it offline even if you don’t have good internet.


You can make payment through various methods. You can send us Direct Bank Transfer to our Bank Account or you can use Smart Payment Methods like E-sewa, Khalti, IME Pay, Connect IPS etc.

We have a Discussion Panel in our website where you can discuss about the subject if you have any confusions or questions. If you are facing any technical error, please contact us at +977-9802350600.

We have free trial option for 10 days in Mero School for Grade 1-12 courses. Besides, for other courses, we have multiple combo plans at discounted rates. To find more, click All plans